FaceBook USA Film Festival Facebook
USA Film Festival Blue Bar
USA Film Festival

Welcome to the USA Film Festival, a 46-year-old, Dallas-based, year-round 501(c)3 nonprofit organization dedicated to the recognition of excellence in the film arts and to bringing filmmakers and audience together.

How did we get our name?  When the Festival was formally created in 1970, it was the first program in the world to exclusively recognize and celebrate The American Filmmaker.  Our program reach may have expanded since then, but we maintain our name and commitment to great works and great filmmakers who inspire us with their talent and dedication.
 




kidfilm_new_art_for_website_smaller.jpg

 

32nd Annual KidFilm Festival
January 23-24, 2016

Angelika Film Center Dallas

Honored guests in attendance include author Katherine Paterson (with preview of new film THE GREAT GILLY HOPKINS), author and illustrator Kate and Jim McMullan, singer/songwriter Lisa Loeb, actor/author Taye Diggs and illustrator Shane Evans, a special sneak preview of KUNG FU PANDA 3 in 3D, and more!

To view a full schedule of KidFilm programs, click here

 

 




metropolitan.jpg










ADVANCE TICKETS
for the screening of METROPOLITAN with WHIT STILLMAN in attendance on NOVEMBER 4th at the Texas Theatre may be obtained by visiting www.thetexastheatre.com
















kingdom_of_shadows_bernardo_ruiz.jpg

 

 
















Also in attendance:  Angela Kocherga (border reporter, Cronkite News) and Chris Vognar (film writer, The Dallas Morning News). 




Dates for the 2016 Spring Festival program will be:
46th Annual USA Film Festival, April 20-24, 2016
Angelika Film Center Dallas
Fillmmaker guests, shorts, features & other programs being confirmed now; 2016 schedule will be available in early April.

 

To view the list of programs from the most recently completed Spring Festival installment (April 2015)
Click here for LAST YEAR'S flyer and  FULL SCHEDULE OF PROGRAMS

2015.jpg

 





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










short_films_header_2015.jpg

 




































2015 Award-winning SHORT FILMS include:

FIRST PLACE / NARRATIVE
The Way of Tea (Les fremissements du thé), Marc Fouchard, director

FIRST PLACE / NON-FICTION
Boxeadora, Meg Smaker, director

FIRST PLACE / ANIMATION
Soar, Alyce Tzue, director

FIRST PLACE / EXPERIMENTAL
Migration, Fluorescent Hill, co-directors

STUDENT AWARD
Nabilah, Paul Meschuh, director

THE TEXAS AWARD
Master Hoa’s Requiem, Scott Edwards, director

NATIONAL JURY AWARDS
Speed Dating, Meghann Artes, director
War Within the Walls, Courtney Marsh, director
The Answers, Michael Goode, director
Against Night, Stefan Kubicki, director
Through the Breaking Glass (A través del espejo), Iván Mena Tinoco, director

LOCAL JURY AWARDS
In the Clouds (En las nubes), Marcelo Mitnik, director
Election Night, Tessa Blake, director
The Emissary, Rudy Dobrev, director
Caring for the Recently Deceased, Henry Davies, director
The Other Side, Scott Brown, director
Sophie, Alex Lombard
Run Fast, Anna Musso, director
Scrabble, Cristian Sulser, director
Deep Dance, Marco Erbrich, director
The Looking Planet, Eric Anderson, director
Day One, Henry Hughes, director
Mara, Yi Zhong, director
Between Times, Ru Kuwahata & Max Porter, co-directors

OFFICIAL SELECTION SHORT FILMS
Best Man Wins, Stéphane Dumonceau
The Fly, Olly Williams
The Bridge Partner, Gabriel Olson
To Be Delivered, Pierre Amstutz Roch
Sophie, Alex Lombard
Bandito, Evan Kelman
The Red House, Jiaqi Lin
Blades of Grass, Jason Fernandes
Sabre Dance, Ilya Rozhkov
Life Sentences, Jesse Rosenberg
For Ofelia, Christopher Loanzon
Hollow Victory, Peter Haig
Mt. Molehill, Jesse Stewart
A Band of Thieves, Fidel Ruiz-Healy
The Decisive Moment, Roy Yu Sun
Ray’s Big Idea, Steve Harding-Hill
Luna & Lars, Anna Zlokovic
Master Hoa’s Requiem, Scott Edwards
Mr. Plastimime, Daniel Greaves
Migration, Fluorescent Hill
T.P., Bob Blevins
Empty Page, Siavash Khodaie
Tilley and the Moon, Jamie Brindle
Between Times, Ru Kuwahata
Soar, Alyce Tzue
Shelter, J. Daniel Hanna
Miracle Maker, Kate Marks
Route Canal, Joe Ferrera
Sidekick, Puja Maewal
Before the Bomb, Tannaz Hazemi
Antoine, Cyrus Neshvad
Grounded, Alexis Michalick
The Crossing, Nathalie Biancheri
Minutes, Jim Rothman
Strangers, Eric D. Howell
I Am Sami, Kae Bahar
The End of War, Bernard E. James
This Way Up, Jeremy Cloe
Parables of War, Nina Seavey
Showfolk, Ned McNeilage
The Way of Tea (Les fremissements du thé), Marc Fouchard
Speed Dating, Meghann Artes
War Within the Walls, Courtney Marsh
The Answers, Michael Goode
Against Night, Stefan Kubicki
Through the Breaking Glass (A través del espejo), Iván Mena Tinoco
In the Clouds (En las nubes), Marcelo Mitnik
Election Night, Tessa Blake
The Emissary, Rudy Dobrev
Caring for the Recently Deceased, Henry Davies
The Other Side, Scott Brown
Run Fast, Anna Musso
Scrabble, Cristian Sulser
Deep Dance, Marco Erbrich
The Looking Planet, Eric Anderson
Between Times, Ru Kuwahata & Max Porter 

To view a list of PAST years winning short films,  click here

 


 

UPCOMING AND RECENT 2015 SCREENINGS (free to Members)
(Click on the "Membership" tab above to see sample screenings from past years.)
Monthly Preview Screenings are FREE to Festival Members.

Join us!  Contact us and ask for Membership information at: 
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

artwork_member_screenings_2015_c.jpg






















































2016
FEBRUARY -- TOUCHED WITH FIRE with writer/director Paul Dalio and producer/cinematographer Krisina Nikolova in attendance
FEBRUARY -- ZOOTOPIA
JANUARY -- THE FINEST HOURS

2015

DECEMBER -- THE BIG SHORT with John Magaro in attendance
DECEMBER -- Paolo Sorrentino's YOUTH
NOVEMBER -- 25th Anniversary screening of METROPOLITAN with writer/director Whit Stillman in attendance
NOVEMBER -- KINGDOM OF SHADOWS with writer/director Bernardo Ruiz and journalists Alfredo Corchado and Angela Kocherga in attendance
NOVEMBER -- MY ALL AMERICAN
NOVEMBER -- MISS YOU ALREADY
NOVEMBER -- BROOKLYN
NOVEMBER -- LOVE THE COOPERS
OCTOBER -- BRIDGE OF SPIES: THE EXCHANGE - With Steven Spielberg & Tom Hanks
(A live satellite Q&A with Steven Spielberg and Tom Hanks will follow the screening)
OCTOBER -- TRUTH with Mary Mapes in attendance
OCTOBER -- OUR BRAND IS CRISIS
OCTOBER -- THE 33
OCTOBER -- SUFFRAGETTE
SEPTEMBER -- MEET THE PATELS
SEPTEMBER -- EVEREST
SEPTEMBER -- SICARIO (with special guests)
AUGUST -- KAHLIL GIBRAN'S THE PROPHET
AUGUST -- A WALK IN THE WOODS
JULY -- MISTRESS AMERICA with actor/co-writer Greta Gerwig in attendance
JULY -- SHAUN THE SHEEP with Shaun in attendance
JUNE -- INSIDE OUT with producer Jonas Rivera and co-writer/director Pete Docter in attendance
JUNE -- ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL
JUNE -- NOWITZKI THE PERFECT SHOT with Dirk Nowitzki in attendance
MAY -- BLACK SOULS (ANIME NERE)
APRIL -- FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD
MARCH -- 71
MARCH -- KIDNAPPING MR. HEINEKEN
MARCH -- CINDERELLA
FEBRUARY -- RUN ALL NIGHT
JANUARY -- THE HUMBLING



WEBSITE CONTENT
 
-- Our website contains historical and basic information about the organization and programs.

Filmmakers can locate information on how to submit works.
Film Fans can locate information on how to join the Festival and attend our programs.
Sponsors can locate information on how to support our Outreach Programs and Public Events.

A note regarding how your donation funds are spent:  We do not oversupply time and money to website graphics, etc.  Instead, those resources are spent supporting filmmakers by bringing films and filmmakers together with our audiences to present multicultural programs every month, throughout the year.


Recent photos from monthly events and program information can also be found at our Facebook page www.facebook.com/usafilmfestival



PHOTOS 
on this site have been provided by photographers and friends Lisa Stewart, Kristina Bowman, Tres Smith, Joe Laird, J. Alan Hansley, Andy Hanson, Wyatt Yates, Sandy Marak, Luer Nguyen, Rebecca Hudson, Knowshi.com, Julio Cedillo, Chet Morrison, Andrew Epps, Kent Kirkley, Stephanie Hastings and the SMU archives.

Special thanks to Chris Stein for the use of his 1975 "selfie" of early Blondie.  The image also appears in Chris' great book of photographs "Negative: Me, Blondie, and the Advent of Punk," published in 2014.  Our thanks to archivist Barry Kramer.  That is Gary Valentine sporting an early USAFF T-shirt.

ARTWORK on the site has been provided by Joe Rocco, Buddy Hickerson and other wonderful artists and friends.






Major Funding

ocalogoclr.jpg  nea-logo-color.jpg

The USA Film Festival is supported, in part, by the City of Dallas Office of Cultural Affairs, the
Texas Commission on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.


Special Thanks to our Season Sponsors

dave_perry-miller_real_estate.jpg wfm_logo_green.jpg gglogo.jpg



sallp_7469-rgb-11x3-300dpi.jpg




bernon_logo.jpg



the_eugene_mcdermott_foundation.jpg

 

headington_for_web.jpg

angelika_logo_web.jpg
jackson_walker.jpeg

dallas_morning_news_2-12.jpg



magnoliapics_ondemand_final_color.jpg


hbo_logo_1-10-07.jpg

 

suddenlinklogo4cenh.jpg


dallasfilmcommlogo_1-12.jpg


charlie_uniform_tango.jpg 



nq_mobile.jpg

 b2b_logo_web.jpg  dish_for_web.jpg  alford-logo-4c-high-res-1920_bw.png
sag_for_web.jpg

 

tfc_logo_rgb_web.png

 


  tammp_for_web.jpg
 
Site created and hosted by Omni Portals Group a member of the Dallas Website Design Group | admin